?

Log in

What I've Said Those Close to Me Pick a Day, Any Day All About Me QaF Vault - great fanfic! In Days of Yore In Days of Yore On to the Future On to the Future
Anyone out there get a permanent account? - Happy's Obsession
or what I do between bouts of Real Life
qafhappy
qafhappy
Anyone out there get a permanent account?
Just curious...
17 Voices or Sing to Me
Comments
nessa_t From: nessa_t Date: June 7th, 2005 02:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think it's only for people working for Livejournal... but I may be mistaken.
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: June 7th, 2005 03:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
No, they're having a sale today. Kinda pricy, but still... they're available for 24 hours.
simplybeing From: simplybeing Date: June 7th, 2005 03:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nope, anyone can buy one. For $150US, that is. :)
From: theiax Date: June 7th, 2005 02:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes.
(Deleted comment)
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: June 7th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've been waiting over a year for this one. I even tried to get them to upgrade me for all the accounts I bought others, but they said I'd have to wait until there was a sale.

And now I really can't afford it... but I WANT IT!

Damn me and my instant-gratification needs!
jenepherre From: jenepherre Date: June 7th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep - I got me one. I figure I've been on LJ for 5 years already, and I'm sure I'll be here for another 5 if not longer, so why not? Well, that and the fact that I actually had the money to do it right at the moment. And the 100 icons thing was just too cool. But mainly, I like the idea that I don't have to worry about it expiring anymore. Ever.
justintheartist From: justintheartist Date: June 7th, 2005 04:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thinking about it for the bj ljs since they show no signs of dying soon. Don't know, though. Bwahaha, have to decide on renewing my own this week!
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: June 7th, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Do it! Do it! DO IT!!!!!

Not to be pushy, or anything... LOL
devilayu From: devilayu Date: June 7th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thought about it but can't commit, lol. The last one they had was 2 years ago or something, so maybe there will be another one in the future.
babylonbabe From: babylonbabe Date: June 7th, 2005 06:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey, I was just wondering..Are you still looking for books (gay fiction etc..) to read this summer? I just finished a couple good ones and thought I'd pass the titles along if interested!
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: June 8th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC) (Link)
Oooh! Pretty please! I just received 2 from mamafunny2000, and am finishing the 2nd of 2 to shoot back to her. I have another 2 I'm sending off to bliss_.

Do you have my address? I think I still have yours, although I'll have to check since that computer crashed.

Just checked - it was lost in the crash. Can you send it to me again?
babylonbabe From: babylonbabe Date: June 8th, 2005 03:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Hiya :) The last two I read I got from my local library (was very surprised i found them there lol) But they were really good novels..I just bought them on amazon I liked them that much! The first is Comfort and Joy...Summary From Amazon:

Question: What could be more terrifying than bringing your significant other home for Christmas? Answer: Bringing home your significant other of the same sex. From the start, it's clear that Jim Grimsley's vision of the holidays holds as much darkness as it does light. Ford McKinney first lays eyes on Dan Crell when he's singing carols at the hospital where they both work, the mournful minor-key tones of "God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen" seeming to broadcast "the sadness of Christmas" in contrast to the lights and decorations around them. Their attraction is immediate, but the couple must face down several obstacles. For one thing, Dan is a hemophiliac who's HIV-positive. And Ford, a rich doctor from a prominent Savannah family, doesn't even think of himself as gay. That the two manage to meet, date, and fall in love is something of a miracle in itself--perhaps the only one that can sustain them through the season of miracles.

The second book is Dream Boy...this one is kind of sad in the end complete with a bashing...From Amazon:

Nathan, a sophomore and the only child of an abusive, scripture-quoting, booze-guzzling father and a nearly invisible mother, becomes smitten with Roy, a senior who lives next door. Almost without realizing it (and with some reluctance on both sides), they begin an achingly tender romance. Ultimately, peer pressure leads to tragedy, and to a sort of metaphysical denouement that may strike some readers as over-the-top. But by that time, Grimsley's scenario has become so poignant and credible that the ending seems almost inevitable.

Both books are by Jim Grimsley and he has written other ones such as The Boulevard (which i really didn't get into) and Winter Birds (which I haven't read yet)



I was reading your LJ when someone mentioned the books The troubleboy and Almost like being in love which I just bought and am reading now. Do you have any other suggestions?? Which books did you just get done reading (that bliss and mama are sending you or did?

I hope you enjoy them!!!! :)
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: June 8th, 2005 04:23 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm sending "The World of Normal Boys" and "Trouble Boy" to bliss_.

I got "Back Where He Started" by Jay Quinn & "Beyond the Wind" by Rob N. Hood.

Wow, that's a name!

But we can transfer them amongst ourselves... or those who want them! I'd just say put your name in it if you want it back.
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: June 9th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC) (Link)
I also just bought "Almost Like Being In Love", and can't wait to read it!

*where the hell did I put it?*
mi_nion From: mi_nion Date: June 8th, 2005 02:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Would love to but I have a $700 dental bill staring me in the face. And I need to settle with the university if I'm ever to go back and FINMALLY finish my f-in' graduate degree.
skye_blue From: skye_blue Date: June 8th, 2005 10:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
omg. sexy gay boyz. yes i'm in haven. go ahead be yourself. ... but i want all the details. .. .. *sign*
17 Voices or Sing to Me