?

Log in

No account? Create an account
What I've Said Those Close to Me Pick a Day, Any Day All About Me QaF Vault - great fanfic! In Days of Yore In Days of Yore On to the Future On to the Future
I'm on an emotional rollercoaster, here... - Happy's Obsession
or what I do between bouts of Real Life
qafhappy
qafhappy
I'm on an emotional rollercoaster, here...
I. Just. Ate. A. GRILLED! CHEESE! SANDWICH!!!!

Yep, I did.

Small bites, well chewed, washed down with a lot of water...

... but I ATE IT!!!

And now I can pick my chin up a lot - it's the pain in the back of my neck from sleeping so stiffly propped up that limits me.

Now if only my voice comes back.

Tags:
I feel...: accomplished accomplished
Boppin' to...: Weeds playing in the background

10 Voices or Sing to Me
Comments
(Deleted comment)
quinn222 From: quinn222 Date: August 8th, 2005 03:22 am (UTC) (Link)
. but I ATE IT!!!

Yeah!!!
ljnewfan From: ljnewfan Date: August 8th, 2005 03:27 am (UTC) (Link)
*cheers*

congrats. I'm so happy for you. A sandwitch today, singing an aria tomorrow.
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: August 8th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! Things get better, see?

Take care of yourself!
equusentric From: equusentric Date: August 8th, 2005 03:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Wo0t!! :oD

Now you've made me hungry...

*hugs*
mi_nion From: mi_nion Date: August 8th, 2005 03:46 am (UTC) (Link)
YAY! for grilled cheese.
baby steps honey, baby steps.
You heal & you'll be fine.
slashpile From: slashpile Date: August 8th, 2005 07:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Chin-chin!!!!!!!!!!!

But what is it with grilled cheese sandwiches?

We used to have them pretty much every Sunday after church. I'm sure I've not had one in the five years since I moved away, but all of a sudden, I'm making grilled cheese sandwiches. And I couldn't figure out why.

The I was reading some more Sentinel porn, and OMG it's a fetish with the fic writers or something. And then today, I read my very first mountie!porn story (because I ran out of Sentinel stories by one of my favourite new writers, but she had Due South stories, so I. just. gave. in.), and OMG there were grilled cheese sandwiches, too.

*good thoughts, good thoughts, good thoughts*
bliss_ From: bliss_ Date: August 8th, 2005 12:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
YEAH!! :)

Sorry I missed your call :(
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: August 8th, 2005 06:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey, you were having fun in NYC! Give Hal a kiss for me!
queenydiva From: queenydiva Date: August 8th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations!
10 Voices or Sing to Me