?

Log in

No account? Create an account
What I've Said Those Close to Me Pick a Day, Any Day All About Me QaF Vault - great fanfic! In Days of Yore In Days of Yore On to the Future On to the Future
There was a beautiful sunset tonight... - Happy's Obsession
or what I do between bouts of Real Life
qafhappy
qafhappy
There was a beautiful sunset tonight...
So very, very pretty!

ETA: Sorry for the huge pics earlier. Thought I'd deleted that entry. I put them behind the links, above.
16 Voices or Sing to Me
Comments
westleyo From: westleyo Date: September 18th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC) (Link)
What an incredible shot. Did you take it?
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: September 18th, 2005 02:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, off my back porch, with my Minolta Dimage Z1. Gotta love that camera! And the Puget Sound area...

*dances*
westleyo From: westleyo Date: September 18th, 2005 02:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wow, another QAF fan plus a fellow camera buff. You are very lucky to live in such a beautiful area. I mostly take landscape photos when I travel. Although NYC does offer it's share of natural beauty, sometimes the human kind.

Do you have a website for your photos? I would love to see more.
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: September 18th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
No, I don't have a website for photos. I just keep them on my computer, mostly. And I usually have a composition problem... don't know why, but photos often just don't come out the way I want. But I'm working on it!
westleyo From: westleyo Date: September 18th, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
You should put your photos where everyone can see them. Yahoo gives you free space and the geocities is easy to work with.

I have found over time that framing the subject with trees branches or other objects makes an interesting shot. Sometimes moving few inches left of right puts a completely different spin on your picture. I use Nikon zoom lenses so I can find a composition that I like.

I have some of my photos on my website if you want to check them out.

www.westleyo.com
redangelteflon From: redangelteflon Date: September 18th, 2005 02:39 am (UTC) (Link)

Gorgeous!

Gawd!!!!!!! I Miss Seattle!

wait this is seattle right? or DO Mine Eyes decieve me?
lol
Gorgeous pics!
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: September 18th, 2005 02:41 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Gorgeous!

It's actually Seattle's ugly stepsister, Tacoma. But close enough for horseshoes and hand grenades!
redangelteflon From: redangelteflon Date: September 18th, 2005 02:51 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Gorgeous!

Imiss Washington!!!!!!!!!!!!

Seattle/Tacoma/ skyline is soooo beautiful this time of year!
i miss the blues and the greens
California is so yellow and orange and brown
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: September 18th, 2005 02:54 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Gorgeous!

Yeah, I'm from Central California, and I alway had thought of summers as golden... but now I realize that is the color of dead grass!

*loves the greens*
redangelteflon From: redangelteflon Date: September 18th, 2005 03:04 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Gorgeous!

Im from Southern Cal (OC area) actually and yeh GOLD is the color of Dead grass lol

I miss the atmosphere of washington, laidback-grunge- sorta hippy lol and tree huggin - coffee lovin bookstore lovin attitude
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: September 18th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Gorgeous!

Yeah, totally different from SoCal, and pretty darned different from Central Cal.

Love, love, love the water, the coolness, the green, the attitude... it's the place for me!
littlemisstexas From: littlemisstexas Date: September 18th, 2005 04:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Beautiful photos. : )
bliss_ From: bliss_ Date: September 18th, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Gorgeous!!!

Also, I changed my username!! :) Just wanted to let you know!!!

What are you doing tonight??
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: September 18th, 2005 05:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I saw the username in my e-mail, and I was all ??? But glad to see it's you, not someone else trying to snag your name. I may have to consider changing mine soon, since the show is over. But I'm not a big one for change, so who knows? It may be years before I change it - LOL!

I'm going over to a friends around 4 for a BBQ, and some friends are visiting over here about 2. I plan to watch Rome tonight, though - I'm getting hooked, and learning history to boot!

When are you working this week? I'm off Tuesday, although I have 2 meetings, I'd love to chat mano-a-mano. When could I call?
bliss_ From: bliss_ Date: September 19th, 2005 01:58 am (UTC) (Link)
I work until 12:30 on Monday and Tuesday!! :) (my time) So anytime after that!

Sorry I missed your call tonight...I was in the shower...!
buffina From: buffina Date: September 18th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
awww that was amazing *___*
16 Voices or Sing to Me