?

Log in

No account? Create an account
What I've Said Those Close to Me Pick a Day, Any Day All About Me QaF Vault - great fanfic! In Days of Yore In Days of Yore On to the Future On to the Future
OMFG... - Happy's Obsession
or what I do between bouts of Real Life
qafhappy
qafhappy
OMFG...
... I just found my lost Bluetooth Headset.

It was in my fridge.

It's been missing for like... 3 weeks. I gave up on it, and bought another.

But today I found it. Next to a bottle of wine I'd put in the night I lost it, and underneath a small opaque plastic bag containing Parmesan cheese.

I'm so embarrassed...

But I do love my new Motorola H700 headset!
8 Voices or Sing to Me
Comments
(Deleted comment)
grneyedwoman From: grneyedwoman Date: April 3rd, 2008 03:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh God! Thanks for the laugh I really needed it. I know that guy in the icon. Don't I?
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: April 3rd, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Glad to supply a laugh!

And I don't think you know they guy in the icon, he's my dad, at my sister's wedding. He looked like he was having so much fun in this pic, I just had to icon it!
grneyedwoman From: grneyedwoman Date: April 3rd, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hate to tell you I know your Dad fairly well. Your step mom and he were active in local politics when we first moved here. Remember the little sister connection. Jenn was in and out of their house with Cher for years. I haven't seen him in a long time. I have always liked him. He and Ellen were good to my girl. I know most of your family that lives here. Matthew C and I had a conversation about you. He really likes you because you are such a smart ass. LOL So is he. Very small world really.
Hugs
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: April 4th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG, I can't believe I forgot (and obviously didn't read your icon) that grneyedwoman was you, Cindy!

I was so sorry to hear about your dad, I sent Cher a copy of the e-mail I sent you (but I'm not sure I have her current address).

Yeah, I love to give Matthew grief when we see him, because he usually gives as good as he gets. Nephew's can be fun, and I got lucky with mine. I'll be down for Brandon & Nick's graduation in early June - maybe we can meet up?
grneyedwoman From: grneyedwoman Date: April 6th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
YES! I was planing on going to that one. A few of my favorite soccer players are graduating that night. How long will you be in town? I live just down the road from your folks NF place.
qafhappy From: qafhappy Date: April 7th, 2008 03:54 am (UTC) (Link)
I called Christie, and she basically warned me off graduation, said it was long and boring, but that there was going to be a party for Nic & Brandon close to it, I'm thinking probably the 7th, but I'm not sure, it could be the following weekend. I'm just waiting to hear from her.

But I'm sure I can even walk down, if necessary. Exercise is always good!
gh_lover From: gh_lover Date: April 3rd, 2008 03:49 am (UTC) (Link)
ok we gotta b related cuz ive done stuff like that 2 many times 2 count. i blame it on being tired tho lol
8 Voices or Sing to Me